Tuesday, March 17, 2009

the big day is finally here...

there's this song i used to sing back, oh, in the mid-90's perhaps...one of the lines is, you've turned my mourning into dancing again, lifted my sorrow...as i started to jot a quick blogpost, those words came into my mind. 

tomorrow morning we meet with m's audiologist to get her implants activated! it is only the beginning of a very long journey, but it does feel like a moment of sorrow being lifted. it does feel like we will be able to dance again.

i was telling a friend of mine the other day that i am so quick to share the hard aspects of life; i think in an attempt to be authentic and real, but some days it is ok to celebrate. there are a million moments in life that will be hard- but tomorrow will be just good. 

i'm so thankful we are here...and that we are one step closer to our daughter getting to hear her mama sing - even old songs from the 90's. i'm sure she'll roll her eyes and grow crimson. (just like i did when my mom would sing.)

yay for little m's hearing day of birth.


  1. You will remember this day for many, many years. Someday she will sing with you...old praise songs from the 90's.

  2. today you have finally reached the bridge & been given the okay to cross it. lots of luck- it'll be a day you'll remeber forever! best of luck, sending hugs your way!

  3. Yippeeeee!!! Good luck with everything tomorrow. Take a video camera. (BTW, you might want to check out the low light setting on the camera. Often they have the lights down so the child can focus on the dancing animal.) I'm sure everyone's warned you that it probably won't be like night and day -- it may take awhile for her to show a clear response to sound. But however long it takes, it is SOOOOOOO worth it. My singing isn't great, but Ben loves it -- I can calm him or even lull him to sleep. The other day in the car, he was getting really fussy -- until we put his favorite song on (Yellow Submarine), and he calmed down immediately and was in raptures. There are so many beautiful moments to come.

  4. Happy hearing birthday to little Miss M! It won't be long before she is dancing to all sorts of songs.

  5. I'm so excited for you guys!!!! It will be a beautiful, memorable day! And, it will be good (and that will certainly feel good)!

  6. I am all for celebrating all things big and small - it just makes life more fun! Little M's hearing day of birth is such a beautiful milestone.

    One of my favorite "Signing Time" songs has a lyric that I love - and goes so perfectly with your blog - So maybe we won't find easy, but baby we've found the good...

    Enjoy your celebration of something so good! Happy Hearing Birthday, Sweet M. Celebrate big, sweet family!

  7. YAHOO! THE FIRST OF MANY MILESTONES TO COME!!! We're toasting you today-

  8. Many prayers will be said for you all tomorrow from your Florida friends. Blessings on little M, as she experiences the world of sound.
    I am so happy this day has come for your family. ~Janet

  9. yeah yeah yeah! love the authentic sharing & celebration


Hi friends! This is where you talk back to me. :) Easy peasy: write your comment, then scroll down where it says "comment as" to identify yourself (if you want to just write your name click Name/URL or just click anonymous. xoxoxoxo